--Please enable JavaScript in your browser--


Up And Running, Keswick
Winder Hall, Lorton

BodyFit Lorton School 10K Race

Saturday 24th March 2012, 11.00am

The date of next year's race will be advertised in our events calendar as soon as it is confirmed.

Many thanks to everyone who helped to make this such a successful inaugural event. We were blessed with fantastic weather although some of the runners were suffering a little near the end. The turnout exceeded expectations and everyone appeared to enjoy the day.

Lorton 10K

Photos were taken by Chris Lewis who has set up a page on www.chrislewisphoto.co.uk. Download your photos for free and/or you can order prints. 50% of each print order value will be given to the school.

Congratulations to the new course record holders:

Ricky Lightfoot, Ellenborough AC: 32.22 minutes

Sam Ayers, Keswick AC: 42.12 minutes

Team prizes went to Border Harriers (men) and Keswick AC (women).

Our sincere thanks go to all who helped in any way:

  • Entries and time keeping team
  • Race marshals
  • Car parking team
  • Water stations and refreshments team
  • Results team
  • First aiders
  • Toilets team - crucial!
  • Race cyclists - fore and aft
  • Race referee: Steve Harwood

An early estimation of funds raised for extra-curricular events for the children of Lorton School is in excess of £1100, so thank you all for your effort.

We were overwhelmed by the generosity of spirit shown by the school community and the wider community of the Vale of Lorton as well as those who came from further afield to help. Special thanks go to Tony Norman, who also helped set out the course on Friday and checked everything still in place on Saturday and John Scrivens who arrived early on Saturday armed with tool kit, generally ready to help, and to the Friends of Lorton School, especially Catherine Armstrong helped organise the marshals and was the team leader for the non-race side of the day. Thank you as well to the school and after school staff, every one of whom helped in some capacity.

Thanks also to all who made the catering such a success, to Nick Lawler at Winder Hall and especially to the Lorton Women's Institute for serving the refreshments and Cheryl Aitken who baked every cake that you ate!

It goes without saying that events of this nature could not happen without the hard work, willingly given, by volunteers. Don't forget to thank the marshals and others next time you race.

For use of facilities and equipment, special thanks to:

  • The Tysons and the Priestleys who lent us their fields for parking
  • Lorton Tennis Club for use of the Pavilion
  • The Parish Council for use of the field
  • Keswick AC for water containers and extra signs

Thank you to our sponsors

Up And Running, Keswick

Thanks of course to all the kind sponsors who are listed below. Up and Running of Keswick were the main sponsors and thanks to staff member Andrew Barron for his work on the day and managing to squeeze in a creditable run.

Spot prizes supplied by the following local businesses:

Catering courtesy of Winder Hall, Low Lorton and Lorton W.I.

Ask Sam

Happy running, looking forward to seeing you all at the event next year.

Sam Ayers and Andy Rodger on behalf of Friends of Lorton School.

Sam on Honister
Prize Winners
Women
1st Samantha Ayers Keswick AC 00:42:12
2nd Ruth Hetherington Eden Valley Runners 00:42:20
3rd Sarah Bailey Keswick AC 00:43:44
1st LV40 Rachel Wilson U/A 00:47:50
1st LV45 Tracy Park Cumberland FR 00:44:15
1st LV50 Alison Cooke Hereford Couriers 00:44:46
1st LV55 Janice Clowes Ashbourne RC 00:50:59
1st LV60 Jill Kirtland U/A 00:50:57
1st LV65 - - -
1st LV70 - - -
1st LV75 - - -
Men
1st Ricky Lightfoot Ellenborough AC 00:32:22
2nd Steve Hebblethwaite Keswick AC 00:35:21
3rd John Mason Border Harriers 00:35:28
1st V40 Steve Angus Border Harriers 00:37:19
1st V45 Ian McDougall U/A 00:39:59
1st V50 Rob Wynne Keswick AC 00:39:29
1st V55 Ashley Cooke Croft Ambrey 00:44:10
1st V60 David McGuckin Chester-Le-Street and District AC 00:41:38
1st V65 Dave Waywell Wesham Road Runners 00:48:44
1st V70 Peter Taylor Cumberland FR 00:56:51
1st V75 Ian Addison Keswick AC 01:07:31
Juniors
Men
1st U13 - - -
1st U15 Calum Alexander Young U/A 00:59:11
1st U17 Billy Edmondson Ellenborough AC 00:41:22
1st Junior - - -
Women
1st U13 - - -
1st U15 - - -
1st U17 Ellie Ullyat Derwent AC 00:45:34
1st Junior - - -
Final Finisher Paul Foster U/A 01:24:14
Mens Team John Mason Border Harriers 00:35:28
Graeme Mason Border Harriers 00:36:36
Steve Angus Border Harriers 00:37:19
Ladies Team Samantha Ayers Keswick AC 00:42:12
Sarah Bailey Keswick AC 00:43:44
Hazel Davies Keswick AC 00:44:28
All other WINNERS
1 211 Ricky Lightfoot Ellenborough AC M Open 00:32:22
2 43 Steve Hebblethwaite Keswick AC M Open 00:35:21
3 143 John Mason Border Harriers M Open 00:35:28
4 132 Marc Penn Blengdale Runners M V35 00:36:19
5 214 Graeme Mason Border Harriers M V35 00:36:36
6 65 Ian Davies Keswick AC M Open 00:36:50
7 146 Will Morris Barnet & District AC M Open 00:37:03
8 167 Steve Angus Border Harriers M V40 00:37:19
9 76 John Beetham Keswick AC M V35 00:37:28
10 179 Mark Lamb Keswick AC M Open 00:37:37
11 107 Noel Hitchcock Sunderland Harriers M Open 00:37:41
12 69 Graham Airey Keswick AC M V35 00:38:13
13 78 Howard Seal Derwent AC M V35 00:38:29
14 165 John Nicoll Keswick AC M V40 00:39:26
15 7 Rob Wynne Keswick AC M V50 00:39:29
16 88 Robin Orr U/A BodyFit M Open 00:39:43
17 160 Chris Brewer Keswick AC M V40 00:39:56
18 215 Ian McDougall U/A M V45 00:39:59
19 141 Danny Burns U/A M V35 00:40:14
20 32 John Boyle Cumberland FR M V40 00:40:15
21 109 Philip Cueto Derwent AC M V35 00:40:22
22 213 Dan Reed U/A M Open 00:40:27
23 113 Andrew Pipes Derwent AC M Open 00:40:37
24 208 Lee Amor Cumberland FR M Open 00:41:02
25 31 Simon Thompson Keswick AC M Open 00:41:07
26 115 Anthony Davis Derwent AC M V50 00:41:13
27 197 Billy Edmondson Ellenborough AC M U17 00:41:22
28 41 Lee John Newton Keswick AC M Open 00:41:23
29 57 Mike Allison FRA M V50 00:41:28
30 130 Phil Neen U/A M V40 00:41:31
31 151 John Reay U/A M Open 00:41:34
32 37 David McGuckin Chester-Le-Street and District AC M V60 00:41:38
33 193 Peter Broatch St Bees Triers M Open 00:41:40
34 177 Duncan Frampton Keswick AC M V50 00:41:46
35 85 Chris Brand-Barker Tri-Lakeland M Open 00:41:48
36 114 Stephen Hackley Derwent AC M V35 00:41:56
37 164 Rob Jones Keswick AC M Open 00:42:04
38 8 Ross Coles U/A BodyFit M U17 00:42:06
39 204 Colin Semple Tri-Lakeland M V40 00:42:07
40 39 Samantha Ayers Keswick AC F V40 00:42:12
41 53 David Prescott Derwent AC M V40 00:42:14
42 205 Ruth Hetherington Eden Valley Runners F V35 00:42:20
43 189 Peter Walker U/A M V40 00:43:17
44 36 Sarah Bailey Keswick AC F V35 00:43:44
45 98 Adrian Metcalf Tri-Lakeland M V35 00:43:56
46 187 Kevin Scott Eden Valley Runners M V45 00:44:01
47 196 Dave Penrice Tri-Lakeland M V45 00:44:03
48 133 Ashley Cooke Croft Ambrey M V55 00:44:10
49 80 Tracy Park Cumberland FR F V45 00:44:15
50 38 Hazel Davies Keswick AC F V45 00:44:28
51 195 Larry Abel Blengdale Runners M V45 00:44:32
52 118 Kirsty Hitchen Derwent AC F V35 00:44:35
53 192 Daley Simpson St Bees Triers M Open 00:44:38
54 134 Alison Cooke Hereford Couriers F V50 00:44:46
55 104 Martin Bell Keswick AC M V45 00:45:05
56 10 Andrew Barron Ellenborough AC M V40 00:45:06
57 77 Trudy Beetham Keswick AC F V35 00:45:13
58 124 Ron Fletcher U/A M V60 00:45:16
59 120 Julian Cruickshank U/A M V45 00:45:32
60 103 Paul Johnson Keswick AC M V35 00:45:33
61 74 Ellie Ullyat Derwent AC F U17 00:45:34
62 48 Chris Wear U/A M V35 00:45:55
63 127 Mike Beechey Keswick AC M V45 00:45:57
64 178 Ben Mitchinson Cumbria Constabulary M V40 00:46:03
65 18 George Royston-Bishop U/A M Open 00:46:04
66 168 Ian Carter U/A M V50 00:46:20
67 185 Shawn Graham Eden Valley Runners M V45 00:46:27
68 218 Stephen Douglas U/A M Open 00:46:42
69 60 Rachel Mellor Keswick AC F Open 00:47:01
70 123 Debbie Walker Derwent AC F V35 00:47:09
71 138 Gary Lynch Ellenborough AC M V40 00:47:19
72 186 Andrew Eland Tri-Lakeland M V35 00:47:19
73 176 Paul Dillon U/A M V45 00:47:28
74 64 Charlotte Wilson Liverpool Harriers F Open 00:47:36
75 91 Antony Briscoe Cumberland AC M V50 00:47:43
76 68 Rachel Wilson U/A F V40 00:47:50
77 137 Sue Wilkinson Keswick AC F V45 00:47:58
78 219 Mike Hully U/A M V40 00:47:58
79 9 Rob Coles U/A BodyFit M V50 00:48:07
80 148 Mike Graham Ellenborough AC M V60 00:48:16
81 86 Angela Brand-Barker Keswick AC F V50 00:48:22
82 212 Paul Dobson Keswick AC M V45 00:48:23
83 100 Quentin Merritt Keswick AC M V50 00:48:33
84 35 Paul Sager Eden Valley Runners M V55 00:48:34
85 129 Jon Smale U/A M Open 00:48:36
86 28 Dave Waywell Wesham Road Runners M V65 00:48:44
87 4 Victoria Beaney U/A F Open 00:48:49
88 55 Nicola Black Keswick AC F Open 00:48:55
89 21 Wade Tidbury Eden Valley Runners M V45 00:48:57
90 136 Annabel Holmes Keswick AC F V40 00:49:13
91 145 Paul Chubbock U/A M Open 00:49:19
92 147 Sandra Mason Cumberland FR F V50 00:49:23
93 162 Philip Meloy U/A M V35 00:49:31
94 174 Alex Hempton U/A F V40 00:49:33
95 171 Brian Lee U/A M V50 00:49:35
96 90 Elizabeth Earle Tynedale Harriers AC F Open 00:49:36
97 184 John Gibbons U/A M V35 00:49:39
98 27 Kath Hoyer Wesham Road Runners F V50 00:49:51
99 22 Dawn Pritchard U/A F V35 00:50:32
100 102 Craig Houghton U/A BodyFit M V40 00:50:40
101 117 Jennie Chatterley Cumberland FR F V40 00:50:49
102 99 Dion Crozier U/A M Open 00:50:53
103 19 Nicola Gaskell Eden Valley Runners F Open 00:50:55
104 47 Jill Kirtland U/A F V60 00:50:57
105 198 Piers Tupman U/A M V40 00:50:57
106 154 Janice Clowes Ashbourne RC F V55 00:50:59
107 116 Andrew Adams Derwent AC M V55 00:51:07
108 2 James Poole U/A M Open 00:51:15
109 72 Graham Hetherington U/A BodyFit M V45 00:51:20
110 139 John Pickering U/A M V50 00:51:31
111 66 Sinead Kingsbury U/A BodyFit F V40 00:51:32
112 153 Chris Clark Keswick AC M V60 00:51:46
113 119 Colin Hill Sale Harriers M V45 00:51:57
114 161 Kenny MacLeod U/A M V45 00:52:05
115 110 Phil Heaton Cumberland FR M V45 00:52:06
116 170 Graham Wilson U/A M V45 00:52:07
117 135 James Kuechel U/A M Open 00:52:22
118 6 Siobhan Brewer Keswick AC F V40 00:52:27
119 144 Martin Jenkinson Tri-Lakeland M V45 00:52:28
120 201 Tony Jewell Cumberland FR M V60 00:52:28
121 206 Tom Blakely U/A M V35 00:52:43
122 84 John Woolridge Border Harriers M V60 00:52:45
123 150 Fern Sargeant U/A F Open 00:52:51
124 58 Ian Lowles WCOC M V45 00:52:56
125 87 Michelle Henley U/A BodyFit F Open 00:52:59
126 149 Kim Clark Keswick AC F V55 00:53:12
127 183 Dave Lees Cumberland FR M V60 00:53:15
128 203 Billy Edmondson U/A M V40 00:53:15
129 83 Kathleen Batty Carlisle Tri Club F Open 00:53:20
130 175 Jeff Dandy U/A M V40 00:53:27
131 112 Jacqueline Lancaster U/A F V35 00:53:47
132 75 Chris Freer U/A M V35 00:53:50
133 79 Kath Harvey U/A BodyFit F V35 00:53:53
134 188 Keith Stuart Fetch Everyone RC M Open 00:53:57
135 209 Emma Hennessy St Bees Triers F Open 00:53:59
136 210 Adam Nichol St Bees Triers M Open 00:54:00
137 25 Juliet Grieves U/A BodyFit F V45 00:54:33
138 67 Eric Bell U/A M V60 00:54:38
139 17 Hilary Summerfield U/A F Open 00:55:05
140 12 Holly Scrafton U/A F Open 00:55:22
141 217 Christine McCullock Eden Valley Runners F V45 00:56:16
142 216 Emma Simpson U/A F Open 00:56:19
143 199 Alasdair Morgan U/A M V40 00:56:20
144 62 Jane Queenan U/A BodyFit F V35 00:56:24
145 45 Alicia Crane U/A BodyFit F V40 00:56:28
146 155 Mike Bell U/A M V60 00:56:34
147 97 David McGarry U/A M V35 00:56:50
148 89 Peter Taylor Cumberland FR M V70 00:56:51
149 14 Gareth Johnstone U/A M V35 00:56:54
150 181 Jessica Singleton Ellenborough AC F U17 00:57:03
151 94 Maggie Grant Cumberland AC F V60 00:57:37
152 191 Matt Mellor U/A M Open 00:57:38
153 156 Suzanne Gilmore Keswick AC F V40 00:58:06
154 24 Austin Raine Wigton Road Runners M V60 00:58:07
155 93 David McIntosh U/A M V50 00:58:16
156 71 Gill Silson Eden Valley Runners F V50 00:58:23
157 96 Julie Banks U/A BodyFit F V50 00:58:24
158 106 Anne Eldred U/A F V50 00:58:38
159 105 John Eldred U/A M V50 00:58:39
160 70 Shaun Silson Eden Valley Runners M V50 00:58:44
161 128 Sally Fay Stewart U/A F V40 00:58:58
162 158 Calum Alexander Young U/A M U15 00:59:11
163 159 Alaistair Craig Young U/A M V45 00:59:11
164 140 Alison McKie Carlisle Tri Club F Open 00:59:22
165 190 Rachel Kearns Keswick AC F V40 00:59:23
166 101 Justine Lee U/A BodyFit F U17 00:59:53
167 180 Alison Murdock U/A F V40 01:00:31
168 1 Andy Liles U/A M Open 01:00:46
169 157 Geoff Gilmore U/A M V40 01:00:46
170 169 Fiona McCarthy U/A F V45 01:01:07
171 20 Paul Denyer U/A M V40 01:01:13
172 166 David Handyside U/A M V35 01:01:31
173 13 Paul Scrafton U/A M V45 01:01:51
174 33 Cath Keevil U/A BodyFit F Open 01:02:08
175 11 Judith Cole U/A BodyFit F V45 01:02:08
176 92 Wendy Wilson U/A F Open 01:02:26
177 194 Tracey Pyper U/A F V40 01:02:44
178 172 Joanne Pickavance U/A F V35 01:03:18
179 63 Emily Lumb U/A BodyFit F Open 01:03:18
180 131 Bill Pitman U/A M V45 01:03:32
181 95 Gemma Armstrong U/A BodyFit F Open 01:03:40
182 40 Joanna Fleming U/A BodyFit F V40 01:03:42
183 182 Hayley Chapman U/A F V45 01:03:49
184 26 Fiona Alder Keswick AC F V55 01:03:56
185 202 Joanne Marshall U/A F V40 01:05:01
186 73 Sharon Jones U/A F V35 01:06:04
187 163 Carole Burnie Cumberland AC F V50 01:06:15
188 200 Elizabeth Morgan U/A F V40 01:06:26
189 173 Jonathan Green U/A M V40 01:06:28
190 5 Duncan Poole U/A M V55 01:06:58
191 34 Judy Reynolds U/A BodyFit F V45 01:07:07
192 122 Ian Addison Keswick AC M V75 01:07:31
193 23 Susan Raine U/A BodyFit F V55 01:10:21
194 52 Bev Prescott U/A BodyFit F V35 01:10:27
195 30 Lizzy Shaw U/A BodyFit F V45 01:10:29
196 121 Rod Berry Great Langdale RC M V75 01:13:03
197 3 Penny Poole U/A F V55 01:13:15
198 51 Carla Starouschek Keswick AC F Open 01:13:17
199 81 Inge Sullivan U/A BodyFit F V50 01:13:37
200 125 Michael Brown Border Harriers M V65 01:13:59
201 126 Gillian Brown Keswick AC F V55 01:14:00
202 142 Sarah Jane Edwards Cumberland AC F V40 01:18:49
203 82 Susan McAvoy U/A F V50 01:19:14
204 44 Susan Denham-Smith Cumberland AC F V40 01:19:18
205 46 Tracy Foster U/A BodyFit F V45 01:24:13
206 152 Paul Foster U/A M V40 01:24:14