--Please enable JavaScript in your browser--


Shills of Station Street
Pete Bland Sports

BodyFit Eaglesfield 5K Race

Saturday 30th June 2012, 10.30am

The date of next year's race will be advertised in our events calendar as soon as it is confirmed.

Cystic Fibrosis Trust
Temple Sports

Many thanks to everyone who helped to make this such a successful event. New for this year was the fabulous refreshments stall. Thank you to Chris Haslam for organising this and for all your generous donations. We raised a total of £390 for the Cystic Fibrosis Trust, so THANK YOU!

Well done to the BodyFit Beginner Runners who completed the 5K course only having started running 8 weeks ago - excellent!

Congratulations to the overall winners:

Men's race: Steve Hebblethwaite, Keswick AC: 16.58 minutes

Women's race: Sam Ayers, Keswick AC: 20.12 minutes

Team prizes went to Keswick AC (men) and Keswick AC (women).

John Beetham Sports and Remedial Massage

Our sincere thanks go to all who helped in any way:

  • Entries/time keeping team: Marilyn and Jim Pickthall, Lynn Trussell and Trevor Monk
  • Race marshals
  • Car parking team
  • Water stations and refreshments team
  • Results team: Geoff Ayers and Sue Templeman
  • Medical Officer: Jeff Haslam
  • Toilets team - crucial!
  • Race cyclists - fore and aft: Ken Hargreaves and Alison Wilson
  • Race referee: Rachel Mellor

For use of facilities and equipment, special thanks to:

  • Eaglesfield Paddle School for the use of the school buildings
  • Keswick AC for water containers
Temple Sports, Cockermouth
Shills of Station Street

Thank you to our sponsors

Thank you to our sponsors who are listed below. £400 of sponsorship was provided in the form of vouchers and prizes:

Ask Sam

Happy running, looking forward to seeing you all at the event next year.

Sam Ayers

Sam on Honister
Prize Winners
Women
1st Samantha Ayers Keswick AC 20:12
2nd Hazel Davies Keswick AC 20:41
3rd Sarah Bailey Keswick AC 20:43
1st LV40 Annabelle Holmes Keswick AC 22:25
1st LV45 Sue Wilkinson Keswick AC 22:18
1st LV50 Sue Booth Cumberland AC 24:21
1st LV55 Susan Cain Penny Lane Striders 21:42
1st LV60 Jenny Cormode U/A BodyFit 38:11
1st LV65 Monica Slavin U/A BodyFit 35:45
1st LV70 - - -
1st LV75 - - -
Men
1st Steve Hebblethwaite Keswick AC 16:58
2nd Josh Hebson Keswick AC 17:02
3rd Ian Davies Keswick AC 17:20
1st V40 John Nicoll Keswick AC 18:20
1st V45 Ian McDougall Cumberland AC 19:17
1st V50 Duncan Frampton Keswick AC 18:44
1st V55 Errick Hannah Cumberland AC 21:50
1st V60 Allan Murphy U/A 22:12
1st V65 Clive Beauvais Keswick AC 21:42
1st V70 - - -
1st V75 Ian Addison Keswick AC 30:32
1st V80 John Nettleton Langdale AC(U/A) 35:48
Juniors
Men
1st U13 Cameron Lawler U/A BodyFit 24:43
1st U15 Ewan Waite Border Harriers 19:47
1st U17 Ross Coles U/A BodyFit 19:36
1st Junior Robert Pammeston U/A 19:54
Women
1st U13 - - -
1st U15 Katie Lowles U/A BodyFit 22:40
1st U17 - - -
1st Junior - - -
Final Finisher Val Sandham U/A BodyFit 55:24 Nordic Walking
Mens Team Steve Hebblethwaite Keswick AC 16:58
Josh Hebson Keswick AC 17:02
Ian Davies Keswick AC 17:20
Ladies Team Samantha Ayers Keswick AC 20:12
Hazel Davies Keswick AC 20:41
Sarah Bailey Keswick AC 20:43
All other WINNERS
1 73 Steve Hebblethwaite Keswick AC M Open 00:16:58
2 130 Josh Hebson Keswick AC M Open 00:17:02
3 47 Ian Davies Keswick AC M Open 00:17:20
4 87 John Beetham Keswick AC M Open 00:17:48
5 129 John Nicoll Keswick AC M V40 00:18:20
6 50 Daniel Reed Keswick AC M Open 00:18:36
7 127 Duncan Frampton Keswick AC M V50 00:18:44
8 140 Phil Cueto Derwent AC M Open 00:18:47
9 123 Chris Brewer Keswick AC M V40 00:18:52
10 106 Andrew Martindale Keswick AC M V40 00:18:56
11 109 Ian McDougall Cumberland AC M V45 00:19:17
12 142 Craig Barron Keswick AC M Open 00:19:26
13 67 Ross Coles U/A BodyFit M U17 00:19:36
14 105 Blain Rooney U/A M Open 00:19:44
15 72 Ewan Waite Border Harriers M U15 00:19:47
16 111 Robert Pammeston U/A M Junior 00:19:54
17 76 David Atkinson Blengdale Runners M V45 00:19:55
18 95 Tony Davis Derwent AC M V50 00:19:55
19 102 John Irving U/A M V40 00:20:01
20 91 Dave Prescott Tri-Lakeland M V40 00:20:04
21 119 Gary Byers FRA M V50 00:20:11
22 94 Samantha Ayers Keswick AC F V40 00:20:12
23 48 Christopher Wear U/A M V40 00:20:24
24 103 David Bragg U/A M Open 00:20:26
25 45 Hazel Davies Keswick AC F V45 00:20:41
26 46 Sarah Bailey Keswick AC F Open 00:20:43
27 54 Andy Rodger Derwent AC M V45 00:20:50
28 96 Andrew Garrison U/A M Junior 00:20:51
29 104 Paul Dobson Keswick AC M V45 00:21:00
30 126 Tony Briscoe Cumberland AC M V50 00:21:06
31 112 Stephen Douglas Ellenborough AC M Open 00:21:08
32 107 Pat Enright U/A M Open 00:21:12
33 136 Geoffrey Carter U/A M V40 00:21:14
34 118 Gary Lynch Ellenborough AC M V40 00:21:16
35 124 Jenn Mattison Keswick AC F Open 00:21:18
36 120 Ross Butler Keswick AC M Open 00:21:21
37 78 Jon Raven U/A M Open 00:21:27
38 86 Trudy Beetham Keswick AC F Open 00:21:32
39 59 Stephen Blackwell U/A BodyFit M Open 00:21:33
40 66 Rob Coles U/A M V50 00:21:37
41 132 Mark Studholme U/A M Open 00:21:39
42 121 Clive Beauvais Keswick AC M V65 00:21:42
43 41 Susan Cain Penny Lane Striders F V55 00:21:42
44 108 David Goodall Cumberland AC M V40 00:21:47
45 128 Errick Hannah Cumberland AC M V55 00:21:50
46 79 Allan Murphy U/A M V60 00:22:12
47 70 Sue Wilkinson Keswick AC F V45 00:22:18
48 141 Andrew Carter U/A M V45 00:22:20
49 71 Annabelle Holmes Keswick AC F V40 00:22:25
50 116 Dave Chapman U/A M V40 00:22:37
51 81 Dave Dunton U/A BodyFit M V60 00:22:40
52 84 Katie Lowles U/A BodyFit F U15 00:22:40
53 99 Tony Jewell Cumberland FR M V60 00:22:47
54 92 Eleanor Knowles Ambleside AC F V40 00:22:57
55 27 Albert Livesey U/A BodyFit M V45 00:22:59
56 100 Chris Baldwin Denbigh Harriers M V55 00:23:00
57 63 Sinead Kingsbury U/A BodyFit F V40 00:23:10
58 117 Paul Saunders U/A M V40 00:23:13
59 114 Andy Fletcher Blengdale Runners M V50 00:23:30
60 110 Mike Graham Ellenborough AC M V65 00:23:38
61 4 Dawn Pritchard U/A F Open 00:23:46
62 83 Ian Lowles U/A BodyFit M V45 00:24:03
63 55 Wendy Terry Dragons Running Club (Sale) F Open 00:24:06
64 40 Emma McKinney U/A BodyFit F U15 00:24:20
65 37 Sue Booth Cumberland AC F V50 00:24:21
66 144 Craig Houghton Cumberland FR M V40 00:24:33
67 38 Cameron Lawler U/A BodyFit M U13 00:24:43
68 22 Kath Harvey U/A BodyFit F Open 00:25:09
69 131 AJ Stannett U/A F V40 00:25:14
70 115 Jane Mottram Cumberland FR F V55 00:25:28
71 64 Gary Cooper U/A BodyFit M V45 00:25:31
72 139 Ali Strafford Blengdale Runners F V45 00:25:41
73 88 Julie Banks U/A BodyFit F V50 00:25:43
74 57 Richard Cox U/A M V40 00:25:44
75 138 Peter Manning Blengdale Runners M V60 00:26:25
76 137 Suzanne Gilmore Keswick AC F V40 00:26:33
77 29 Gay Eastoe Alnwick Harriers F V55 00:26:41
78 30 Richard Eastoe Alnwick Harriers M V55 00:26:41
79 25 Joanna Fleming U/A BodyFit F V40 00:27:24
80 98 Ed Noble Keswick AC M V65 00:27:32
81 143 Arabella Wear U/A F Open 00:27:35
82 125 Amy Rudd U/A F Open 00:27:40
83 34 Ruth Akers U/A BodyFit F Open 00:28:14
84 134 Lindsay Buck Cumberland FR F V50 00:28:32
85 85 Rachel Collins Keswick AC F Open 00:28:32
86 53 Fiona Alder Keswick AC F V55 00:29:08
87 21 Anna Pollard U/A BodyFit F Open 00:29:11
88 1 Judy Reynolds U/A BodyFit F V50 00:29:21
89 133 Emma Walker U/A F Open 00:29:26
90 77 Fiona Moore U/A F Open 00:29:41
91 58 Helen Jones U/A F V40 00:29:45
92 90 Austin Raine U/A BodyFit M V60 00:29:54
93 89 Ian Donnan U/A BodyFit M Open 00:30:18
94 122 Ian Addison Keswick AC M V75 00:30:32
95 36 Sue Raine U/A BodyFit F V55 00:30:44
96 43 Lorna Richardson U/A BodyFit F Open 00:30:48
97 44 Jayne Jonsson U/A BodyFit F V45 00:30:50
98 65 Vivienne Forster U/A F V45 00:31:12
99 82 Mel Avery U/A BodyFit F V40 00:31:57
100 69 Carla Starauschek Keswick AC F Open 00:32:40
101 62 Samantha Cunningham U/A BodyFit F Open 00:32:48
102 24 Heather Wrathall U/A BodyFit F Open 00:32:49
103 135 Inge Sullivan U/A BodyFit F V50 00:32:58
104 26 Laura Watson U/A BodyFit F Open 00:33:53
105 19 Ruth Hodgson U/A BodyFit F Open 00:34:55
106 8 Emily Adkins U/A BodyFit F Open 00:34:55
107 56 Monica Slavin U/A BodyFit F V65 00:35:45
108 80 John Nettleton Langdale AC (U/A) M V80 00:35:48
109 13 Alex Crawford U/A BodyFit F V40 00:35:48
110 42 Lesley Johnston U/A BodyFit F V55 00:35:53
111 16 Olivia Harrison U/A BodyFit F Open 00:36:00
112 15 Linzi Fulton U/A BodyFit F Open 00:36:07
113 51 Emma Bzik U/A BodyFit F Open 00:36:39
114 74 Rachel Thomas U/A BodyFit F Open 00:36:55
115 23 Ally Walsh U/A BodyFit F Open 00:37:07
116 10 Hannah Clark U/A BodyFit F Open 00:37:10
117 101 Moyra Baldwin U/A F V55 00:37:18
118 113 Lisa Douglas U/A F Open 00:37:20
119 12 Jenny Cormode U/A BodyFit F V60 00:38:11
120 33 Margaret Turner U/A BodyFit F V60 00:43:11
121 97 Caroline Jesus U/A F Open 00:54:39
122 93 Val Sandham U/A BodyFit F V65 00:55:24