--Please enable JavaScript in your browser--


BodyFit 5K Race: Thursday 16th July 2009, 6.30pm

Pete Bland Temple Sports

A big thank you for turning out tonight and competing in the 5K race. It's been a few years since I last organised a race and I was nervous. But I was put at ease by seeing plenty of smiling faces at the finish even after running up that finishing hill!

Many thanks to all the marshals, helpers and time keepers who all gave their time and energy so that you could all compete in the race. Please make sure that you thank them when you next race.

Marshals... please claim your free class in return for your help.

It was wonderful to see so many of you at the prize giving too, so often there are only a few runners left at prize giving and I think that's a real shame. I tried to alleviate this by offering prizes to all age groups and to the final finishers. Winners, please note that the vouchers are redeemable at Temple Sport (Cockermouth and Keswick) and Craghill Boots Store (Keswick). Also prize winners... I've noticed your preference for wine so I'll make sure that I have more next time!

I hope to put on another couple of 5Ks soon so watch this space.

We're always looking to improve, so any comments or suggestions regarding the race would be greatly appreciated.

Happy running!

Sam Ayers


Pos Number Name Club Gender Cat Time
1 196 Jon Fletcher Border Harriers M Open 16.16
2 205 Alan Bowness U/A M V40 16.25
3 181 Michael Pluckrose Border Harriers M V35 16.38
4 222 Paul Curtis Blengdale Runners M V35 16.49
5 199 Iain Quinn Cumberland AC M Open 17.05
6 190 Paul Jackson Cumberland AC M V35 17.18
7 182 Phil Whitehead Carlisle Tri Club M Open 17.22
8 198 Des Morris Ellenborough AC M V40 17.52
9 212 Robin Orr U/A M Open 18.24
10 231 Gerard Mulgrew Ellenborough AC M V35 18.30
11 221 Stephen Hackley Derwent AC M Open 18.59
12 192 Michael Edmundson U/A M Open 19.13
13 208 Howard Seal Derwent AC M V35 19.21
14 230 Tony Davis Derwent AC M V45 19.45
15 165 Julie Carter Cumberland FR F V40 20.03
16 200 Roger Grey Cumberland AC M V55 20.09
17 237 Mark Lewis Tri-Lakeland M V40 20.28
18 213 Errick Hannah Cumberland AC M V50 20.51
19 184 Frank Moger Cumberland AC M Open 21.06
20 204 Debbie Walker Cumberland FR F Open 21.24
21 232 Martin Dutton Derwent AC M V40 21.44
22 167 David Elliott U/A M V50 21.49
23 225 Neil Wylie Tri-Lakeland M V50 21.51
24 150 Molly Wilkinson U/A F J16 21.53
25 203 Kenneth Hutton Cumberland AC M V40 22.02
26 219 Howard Taylor Derwent AC M V50 22.05
27 193 Michela Kellet U/A F J16 22.09
28 217 Ian Buchanan U/A M V50 22.12
29 175 Richard Lewthwaite U/A M Open 22.18
30 218 Phil Heaton Cumberland FR M V45 22.31
31 173 Kate Whitmarsh U/A F V35 22.41
32 170 Alice Chittendon U/A F Open 22.48
33 155 Hazel Davies U/A F V40 22.54
34 226 Paul Wilson Ellenborough AC M V40 23.00
35 188 Craig Kershaw Cumberland AC M V60 23.15
36 187 Jim Welsh Cumberland AC M V45 23.24
37 209 John Steele U/A M V50 23.28
38 146 Jill Kirtland U/A F V55 23.31
39 171 Collette Thwaites U/A F Open 23.59
40 211 Michelle Henley U/A F Open 24.08
41 201 Stuart Moffat U/A M Open 24.09
42 189 Maggie Grant Cumberland AC F V60 24.21
43 148 Jane Mottram Cumberland FR F V50 24.24
44 202 Jonathan Jennings U/A M V40 25.09
45 152 Claire Jennings U/A F Open 25.10
46 168 Denise Hall U/A F V45 25.13
47 141 Tim Robinson U/A M V35 25.28
48 220 David Hackley Derwent AC M V65 25.39
49 169 Gary Cooper U/A M V45 25.41
50 174 Wendy Thomas U/A F V40 25:42
51 140 Helen Jackson U/A F V35 25.57
52 142 Trish Dunlop U/A F V40 26.01
53 137 Karen Blackley U/A F V40 26.02
54 129 Barbara Cooper-Holmes U/A F V55 26.04
55 234 Dot Patton Cumberland FR F V50 26.33
56 210 Harriet Chappell U/A F V35 26.53
57 227 Vikki Porthouse Ellenborough AC F V35 26.59
58 120 Alison Wilson U/A F V45 27.05
59 126 Jo Hardy U/A F V45 27.15
60 161 Jo Cookson U/A F V35 27.26
61 163 Laura Branney U/A F Open 27.28
62 172 Clare Fisher U/A F V40 27.35
63 147 Margaret Scott U/A F V50 27.50
64 157 Ann Slaymaker U/A F V40 27.58
65 233 Tracy Scott U/A F Open 28.04
66 186 Clare Edwards U/A F V40 28.18
67 144 Julie Banks U/A F V45 28.24
68 195 Melanie Mackay U/A F Open 28.28
69 149 Elsie Barnes U/A F V45 28.34
70 180 Michelle Kirkpatrick U/A F V40 28.36
71 145 Joe Johnston U/A M J20 28.39
72 166 Julie Wilson U/A F V35 28.49
73 216 Rebecca Williamson U/A F Open 28.50
74 131 Nicola Clark U/A F V40 29.02
75 214 Tracey Pyper U/A F V35 29.12
76 215 Jennifer Twentyman U/A F V40 29.52
77 123 Claire Lloyd U/A F V35 29.55
78 135 Omer Raoff U/A M Open 29.56
79 177 Lynn Postlethwaite U/A F Open 30.04
80 151 Helen Paterson U/A F V35 30.05
81 229 Judith Cole U/A F V40 30.20
82 133 Emma Lawson U/A F V35 30.23
83 158 Mandy Johnston U/A F V35 30.37
84 235 Joanne Eland U/A F Open 30.46
85 143 Susan Raine U/A F V50 31.19
86 191 Wendy Hall U/A F V40 31.23
87 207 Gill Todhunter U/A F V50 31.25
88 132 Lesley Johnston U/A F V50 31.40
89 130 Sarah Benest U/A F Open 31.52
90 206 Philip Cueto Derwent AC M Open 31.54
91 121 Jackie Harvey U/A F V40 32.27
92 138 Morven Anson U/A F V35 32.28
93 122 Juliet Grieves U/A F V40 32.31
94 228 Rachel Ivison U/A F J20 32.36
95 194 Monica Slavin U/A F V65 32.37
96 185 Chris Coombes U/A F V55 32.39
97 197 Cath Howard U/A F V40 33.07
98 156 Nicola Tyrrell U/A F V35 33.21
99 125 Helen Astley U/A F V35 33.35
100 236 Annabelle Allen U/A F V45 33.43
101 183 Cathryn Mason U/A F V50 33.58
102 179 Inge Sullivan U/A F V50 33.59
103 159 Justine Kendall U/A F Open 34.01
104 178 Sue Black U/A F V45 34.27
105 223 Ann-Marie Pavitt U/A F Open 34.31
106 224 Liz Greggains U/A F Open 34.32
107 119 Margaret Turner U/A F V50 36.46
108 124 Rosemary Broadbent U/A F V50 36.53
109 162 Kate Smith U/A F Open 37.27
110 160 Mihwa Kim U/A F Open 38.03
111 154 Sara Parker U/A F V35 38.16
112 153 Pam Collis U/A F V40 38.18